Brig. Gen. John J. Campo

Commander, 113th Wing

Colonel John J. Campo is the Commander, 113th Wing, District of Columbia Air National Guard, Joint Base Andrews, Md. His responsibilities encompass a wing comprised of Air Combat Command and Air Mobility Command aircraft with over 1,300 members. Units include the 113th Operations, Maintenance, Mission Support, and Medical Groups. Flying units within the wing include the 121st Fighter and 201st Airlift Squadrons. The 121st is responsible for F-16C aircraft missions including overseas combat operations and the 24/7 National Capital Region Aerospace Control Alert duty and the 201st utilizes the C-40 aircraft to execute worldwide special air missions for cabinet members, Congress, and other senior military leaders.

Colonel Campo enlisted in the US Army in 1991 and was commissioned in 1992 as a Warrant Officer. Following rotary wing flight training, he served on active duty for nine years flying the UH-1 and AH-64. Colonel Campo received a Direct Commission in 2001 and then joined the Air National Guard. He has been qualified in the KC-135R/E, C-40 & C-38.

Colonel Campo has served in numerous worldwide operational assignments. Before his current assignment, he served as the 113th Vice Commander, 113th Maintenance Group Commander, 113th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron Commander, Flight Commander, Chief of Aircrew Training and Chief of Aircrew Scheduling, 201st Airlift Squadron, Joint Base Andrews. Colonel Campo also served as the Northeast Tanker Taskforce Deputy Air-Bridge Commander for the New Jersey Air National Guard. He has deployed countless times performing in combat, combat support and counter-narcotic operations for the US Army and Air National Guard in Central/South America, Bosnia and Kuwait. Operations include JOINT TASK FORCE-BRAVO, JOINT TASK FORCE-SIX, OPERATION BRANCH DAVIDIAN, VIGILANT LION, COLUMBO, NOBLE EAGLE and OIF/OEF.

EDUCATION

 

1989 Widener University, Bachelor of Arts, History, Chester, PA

1993 Aeromedical Evacuation Course, Ft Rucker, AL

1996 Communication Security (COMSEC) School, Vilseck, Germany

1997 Aviation Life Support Equipment Course, Ft Rucker, AL

1999 Aviation Safety Officer Course, Ft. Rucker, AL

2009 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL

2012 Air Command and Staff College (Correspondence)

2013 Aircraft Maintenance Officer Course, Sheppard AFB, TX

2016 US Naval War College, MA, National Security & Strategic Studies, Newport, RI

2017 Commander Development Course & Safety Board President Course, Joint Base Andrews, MD

2018 Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Norfolk, VA

 

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. Sept 1991 – Oct 1992, Student, Rotary Wing Pilot Training, Ft Rucker, AL

2. Nov 1993 – Dec 1995, UH-1 Aeromedical Evacuation Pilot, 507 Medical Company, Ft. Hood, TX

3. Jan 1996 – Jan 1999, Attack Helicopter Pilot, 1st Aviation Regiment, Katterbach, Germany

4. Jan 1999 – Feb 2001, Aviation Safety Officer / Observer Controller, 4th Cavalry, Ft Knox, KY

5. Feb 2001 – Jul 2001, Platoon Leader, 3rd Battalion, 238th Aviation Regiment, Newark, DE

6. Jul 2001 – Apr 2006, KC-135R Pilot, New York Air National Guard, Niagara Falls, NY

7. Apr 2006 – Jun 2007, KC-135E Pilot / Deputy Air-Bridge Commander, McGuire AFB, NJ

8. Jun 2007 – Apr 2012, C-40/38 Pilot, Flight Commander, Chief of Training/Scheduling Andrews AFB, MD

9. Apr 2012 – Jul 2015 – Commander, 113th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Andrews AFB, MD

10. Jul 2015 – Jun 2016 – Student, US Naval War College, Newport, RI

11. Jul 2016 – Feb 2017 – Deputy Commander, 113th Maintenance Group, Andrews AFB, MD

12. Feb 2017 – Dec 2018 – Commander, 113th Maintenance Group, Andrews AFB, MD

13. Dec 2018 – Jul 2020 – Vice Commander, 113th Wing, Andrews AFB, MD

14. Jul 2020 – Present, Commander, 113th Wing, District of Columbia Air National Guard, JB Andrews, Md.

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot

Flight Hours: 3,000+ including over 139 combat

Aircraft Flown: UH-1H/V, AH-64A, T-37B, T-1, KC-135E/R, C-40, C-38

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit

Bronze Star

Meritorious Service Medal (2 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)

Air Force Commendation Medal (Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)

Army Commendation Medal

Army Achievement Medal (2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)

Combat Readiness Medal

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Southwest Asia Service Medal (Bronze Star)

Humanitarian Service Medal

NATO Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant Feb 8, 2001

First Lieutenant Feb 8, 2003

Captain Apr 1, 2005

Major Jun 1, 2009

Lieutenant Colonel Jul 14, 2013

Colonel Jun 5, 2017  

 

(Current as of Aug 2020)