Home : Public Affairs : Biographies
Biographies

Lieutenant Colonel Michael R. Odle

Director of Strategic Communications

 

Lieutenant Colonel Michael R. Odle is assigned as the Director of Strategic Communications for the District of Columbia National Guard. As the senior advisor on communication and outreach, Lt.Col. Odle provides strategic counsel to senior D.C. National Guard officials, while leading and developing the joint public affairs team of Army and Air Force officer, enlisted and civilian professionals. He leads the planning and execution of strategic communication and visual information, crisis management, joint/interagency communication synchronization, community outreach and engagement, and internal information programs. 

Prior to his current position, Lt.Col. Odle was the Assistant Director, Military Compensation Policy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense (Manpower & Reserve Affairs), Pentagon. In this position, he formulated, developed, established, and implemented innovative communication programs and approaches to inform, educate and empower service members in their compensation and retirement decisions. As such, he led the planning, design, and implementation of the Department of Defense’s communications related to all facets of the Blended Retirement System; one of the most wide-reaching and significant changes to military pay and benefits of the last 70 years.

Lt.Col. Odle received his commission in 2004 at the Air National Guard’s Academy of Military Science in Knoxville, Tenn. He has served in wing, numbered air force, command, and joint staff positions. Among his many assignments, Lt.Col. Odle served as the Senior Press Officer, Headquarters, International Security Assistance Force in Afghanistan where he was responsible for researching, writing and distributing the primary ISAF communication messaging guidance, used by the ISAF Commander and eight subordinate headquarters, as well as synchronized complex communication plans on high-profile, country-sensitive issues that focused on operations, emerging issues and the historic Afghan presidential election. He served in the Media Operations Center in Louisiana during the critical phases of rescue and relief operations for Hurricane Katrina and Rita. Lt.Col Odle led the Multinational Public Affairs Office in Dhaka, Bangladesh as part of a United Nations Peace Support Operation. Lt.Col. Odle has served as the Joint Task Force-District of Columbia Media Relations Branch Chief during 56th Presidential Inauguration, as Deputy Director of Public Affairs for the 57th Presidential Inauguration and as the Director of Public Affairs for the 58th Presidential Inauguration.

In his civilian capacity, he was appointed to the Senior Executive Service (SES) in Nov. 2015. He is currently assigned as the Director of the Department of Defense/Veterans Affairs Collaboration Office, where he serves as the central point of contact within the Office of the Secretary of Defense for the White House, Congress, the Department of Veterans Affairs, and federal agencies, regarding service member and Veteran programs.

EDUCATION 
2001 Bachelor’s degree in Tourism and Hospitality, emphasis in Marketing and Planning, Black Hills State University, S.D.

2003 Master’s degree in International Business, University of Western Sydney, Australia

2005 Department of Defense Information School (DINFOS), Fort Meade, Md.

2011 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2017 Air Command and Staff College (correspondence)

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. January 2004 - September 2004, Public Affairs Non-Commission Officer, 173rd Fighter Wing, Oregon Air National Guard,

            Kingsley Field Air Base, Ore.

2. September 2004 - January 2009, Public Affairs Officer, 173rd Fighter Wing, Oregon Air National Guard, Kingsley Field Air

            Base, Ore.

3. April 2008 - June 2008, Multinational Public Affairs Officer, U.S. Pacific Command, Dhaka, Bangladesh

4. January 2009 - December 2009, Public Affairs Officer, Navy Operation Support Center, Billings, Mont.

5. January 2010 - September 2010, Public Affairs Officer, Joint Force Headquarters, Oregon National Guard, Salem, Ore.

6. October 2010 - March 2013, Public Affairs Officer, Joint Force Headquarters, District of Columbia National Guard

            Washington.

8. March 2013 - June 2016, Chief of Public Affairs, 113th Wing, District of Columbia Air National Guard, Joint Base Andrews,

            Md.

9. June 2017 – January 2018, Assistant Director, Military Compensation Policy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense

            (Manpower & Reserve Affairs), Pentagon.

10. January 2018 - Present, Director of Strategic Communications, Joint Force Headquarters, District of Columbia National

            Guard, Washington.

 

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Secretary of Defense Identification Badge

Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster

Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

Army Commendation Medal

Air Force Meritorious Unit Award

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award

National Defense Service Ribbon

Afghanistan Campaign Ribbon

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with gold frame

Air Force Longevity Service with two oak leaf clusters

Armed Forces Reserve Ribbon with bronze hour glass and M device

Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon

Air Force Training Ribbon

NATO ISAF Ribbon

California Commendation Medal

Louisiana Emergency Service Medal

Oregon National Guard Superior Unit with two oak leaf clusters


OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

2018 First Place, Social Media Campaign, Blended Retirement System, National Association of Government Communicators

2018 Award of Excellence, Infographics, Blended Retirement System, National Association of Government Communicators

2009 Top 15 Young Public Relations Professionals of the Year (Government/Non-Profit), PR News Magazine

2003 Outstanding Service Award, Royal Australian Air Force

2002 National Public Affairs Officer of the Year, U.S. Air Force Auxiliary

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Airman First Class January 31, 2004

Staff Sergeant July 31, 2004 
Second Lieutenant September 10, 2004

First Lieutenant September 10, 2006
Captain September 10, 2008

Major November 5, 2013

Lieutenant Colonel February 9, 2018